« Previous Next »

Page :« 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 ALL»

NCPTT’s Nationwide Cemetery Preservation Summit was a tremendous success, drawing more than 100 cemetery professionals from around the country. Available video from the conference is included here along with abstracts from the sessions.

The following schedule and abstracts are for the Nationwide Cemetery Preservation Summit from October 19-21, 2009 in Nashville, Tennessee.

Key sessions include Archeology, Mapping and Documentation, Landscapes, Engineering Challenges, Issues in National Cemeteries, and Materials Conservation.

Schedule

Day One – Monday, October 19, 2009
7:30 AM Registration
8:00 AM Keynote: Eric May, University of Portsmouth School of Biological Science “Bioremediation of Algal Contamination of Stone”
8:30 AM
9:00 AM Host Site: “Preservation of Nashville City Cemeteries” Zahn
9:30 AM Break
10:00 AM Planning: “Thinking Outside the Fence: A Comprehensive Model for Historic Cemetery Management” Bry
10:20 AM Planning: “Geospacial Mapping and Thematic Documentation of Historic Cemeteries” Duncan & Kohr
10:40 AM Archaeology: “Geophysical Testing and Grave Detection at the Nashville City Cemetery, Tennessee, USA” Yerka
11:00 AM Archaeology: “Geophysical Investigations of Historic Cemeteries: Results and Implications” Simpson & Peterson
11:20 AM Archaeology: “Wright-Whitesell-Gentry Cemetery Excavation and Relocation” Ross-Stallings & Nawrocki
11:40 AM Questions
12:00 PM Lunch
12:20 PM
1:00 PM
1:20 PM
1:40 PM Landscapes: “Planning for Municipally‐Owned Cemetery Preservation” O’Donnell & Cody
2:00 PM Landscapes: “Maintenance: The Forgotten Variable” Trinkley & Hacker
2:20 PM Landscapes: “Historic Plants for 18th and 19th Century American Cemeteries” Cothran
2:40 PM Questions
3:00 PM Break
3:20 PM Materials I: “A Survey of Stone Consolidation Methods: The case study of a sculptural monument at Forest Lawn Cemetery” Isaacs
3:40 PM Materials I: “Performance-based Evaluation of Materials & Methods for Monument Conservation” Weiss & Slavid
4:00 PM Materials I: “New Approaches to Detect and Remediate Microbial Deterioration” Konkol et. al.
4:20 PM Materials I: “Preservation Issues of Wooden Grave Markers” Anthony & Dugan
4:40 PM Questions
5:00 PM Place posters up
5:20 PM
Day Two Tuesday, October 20, 2009
7:30 AM Registration
8:00 AM Materials II: “Conservation of the Augustus Bloedner Monument, Cave Hill Cemetery, Louisville Kentucky” Miller
8:20 AM Materials II: “Care of Zinc Monuments” Grissom
8:40 AM Materials II: “Balancing Cultural Considerations & Preservation Priorites in African American Cemeteries” Henderson
9:00 AM Materials II: “Case study of the restoration of the Monument at Massacre Bay, A’asu, Tutuila, American Samoa” Johnson & Slavid
9:20 AM Questions
9:40 AM Poster Session
10:00 AM
10:20 AM
10:40 AM
11:00 AM Documentation: “Mount Auburn” Streeter & Wampler
11:20 AM Documentation: “African American Material Culture in Cemetery Trees” Teal
11:40 AM Documentation: “GIS Tools for the Cultural Resource Management of Cemeteries” Stein
12:00 PM Questions
12:20 PM Lunch
1:00 PM
1:20 PM
1:40 PM National Cemeteries: “National Cemeteries: Post Civil War Landscapes in Transition” Leach
2:00 PM National Cemeteries: “What is historic? Issues at Poplar Grove National Cemetery”
2:20 PM National Cemeteries: “Piece by Piece: The Restoration of Battleground National Cemetery” Dewey
2:40 PM National Cemeteries: “Comparative Study of Commercially Available Cleaners for Use on Federally-issued Headstones” Church
3:00 PM Questions
3:20 PM Break
3:40 PM National Cemeteries: “The Evolution of Government Headstones and Markers” Perunko
4:00 PM Engineering: “Reverend Nathaniel Chauncey, Jr. Crypt, Old Burying Ground, Durham, Connecticut” Miller
4:20 PM Engineering: “(Re)removal and (Re)relocation of gravestones: First (Scots) Presbyterian Church,Charleston, South Carolina” Ford
4:40 PM Engineering: “Making it Better Than it Was: Poor Design & New Problems in Cemetery Restoration” Russell
5:00 PM Questions
5:20 PM Take posters down

Day Three Wednesday, October 21, 2009Two Concurrent Sessions Will Take Place
National Cemetery Session At Homewood Suites Conference Center
Kirk Cordell: Chair of Session
8:00 AM NCA Policy
8:30 AM NPS National Cemetery Policy & Practice
9:00 AM Roundtable Discussion of National Cemetery Related Issues
10 min Sara Amy Leach: historical documentation
10 min Dennis Montagna: headstone cleaning
10 min Elizabeth Dinger: resetting issues
10 min Don Murphy:  historic headstone replacement
10 min Debbie Smith: Landscape issues
9:50 AM Open floor to discussion
10:25 AM Load buses
10:45 AM Buses depart for features tour of Nashville National Cemetery
12:15 PM Return by Bus to Homewood Suites
Hands-on Session At Nashville City Cemetery
Jason Church : Chair of Session
This session will be in three rotational groups each event lasting for one hour
8:45 AM Buses depart for Nashville City Cemetery
9:00 AM Groups Start
10:00 AM Groups Rotate
11:00 AM Groups Rotate
12:00 PM Return by Bus to Homewood Suites
Events Tour of Nashville City Cemetery Highlighting Conservation Work Led by Fred Zahn
Grout Injection Workshop Taught by Francis Miller
Cleaning Techniques Featuring;
ColdSweep
SpongeJet
And Others TBA
Please follow and like us:

« Previous Next »

Page :« 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 ALL»

National Center for Preservation Technology and Training
645 University Parkway
Natchitoches, LA 71457

Email: ncptt[at]nps.gov
Phone: (318) 356-7444
Fax: (318) 356-9119